CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 L87563

Mr. David Nicholson
Leed’s
400 Hunt Valley Road
New Kensington, PA 15068

RE: The tariff classification of a paperboard box from China.

Dear Mr. Nicholson:

In your letter dated September 12, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as a “gift box for drinkware” (9915-32) was submitted for our examination. It is a single sheet of thin corrugated paperboard that has been die-cut, scored, slotted, folded and glued to itself so as to form a flattened “folding carton” with flap closures at the top and bottom ends. The exterior surfaces have a glossy black finish, and the front panel is printed with a brand name/logo. When set up, the box measures approximately 3-3/8” x 3-3/8” x 8”(H).

The applicable subheading for the # 9915-32 box will be 4819.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cartons, boxes and cases, of corrugated paper or paperboard, other than sanitary food and beverage containers. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division